You are at:
Home > Uncategorized > Personal Data Protection Notice
Personal Data Protection Notice
No Comments

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE
Last updated on 20 August 2019

Download a PDF version of this notice.

If you have provided us with your personal data when filling in a membership application or renewal form, making a donation to us, registering for events organized by us, or for other reasons, this notice sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose or otherwise process such data.

1. Personal Data

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number and nationality; contact information such as your street address, e-mail address and telephone number; and financial information such as credit or debit card numbers or bank account information.

2. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1 We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • Verifying your identity.
  • Processing applications and responding to queries and requests from you.
  • Processing payment transactions and tax deductions.
  • Managing your relationship with us, including sending you information about our activities, events and projects; and making arrangements with third parties based outside Singapore when you join overseas trips organized by us.
  • Storing your personal data on online file-hosting services, and producing documents incorporating your personal data with online software, run on computers based outside Singapore.
  • Complying with any applicable laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No 26 of 2012)), codes of practice or guidelines, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental or regulatory authority.
  • Any other purposes for which you have provided the information.
  • Transmitting to any third parties, and relevant governmental or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the abovementioned purposes.

2.2 We may disclose your personal data:

  • where such disclosure is required for managing your relationship with us; or
  • to third-party service providers, agents or other organizations we deal with to perform any of the functions listed in clause 2.1 for us.

2.3 The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period afterwards.

3. Withdrawing Your Consent

3.1 You may withdraw consent and ask us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting a written request by post or e-mail to our data protection officer at the contact details provided in clause 7.

3.2 While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue our relationship with you. In such circumstances, we will notify you before completing the processing of your request.

3.3 We will endeavour to process your request and to notify you of the consequences of the withdrawal of your consent within 14 days of receiving your request.

3.4 Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please notify us in writing in the manner described in clause 3.1.

3.5 Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

4. Correction of and Access to Personal Data

4.1 We generally rely on personal data provided by you. To ensure that your personal data are accurate, complete and current, please update us if there are any changes to your personal data by informing our data protection officer by post or e-mail at the contact details provided in clause 7.

4.2 If you wish to request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, please submit a written request by post or e-mail to our data protection officer at the contact details provided below. A reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. We will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

4.3 We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to respond to your request within 30 days after receiving your request, or are unable to make a requested correction or to provide you with any personal data, we will inform you (except when we are not required to do so under applicable laws).

5. Retention of Personal Data

5.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

5.2 We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

6. Transfers of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore except in the situations described in clause 2.1. If we need to do so in other situations, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under applicable laws.

7. Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer is the Honorary Secretary of the Singapore Heritage Society. You may contact our data protection officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

By post -

The Honorary Secretary
Singapore Heritage Society
c/o 50 East Coast Road
#02-73 Roxy Square
Singapore 428769

By e-mail -

admin@singaporeheritage.org

Print This Post Print This Post

0 Comments

Leave a Reply